ZJF & BZJFA
Share via e-mail Print

The Zen Judo UK Website

Zen Judo - A Traditional Judo Style www.zenjudo.co.uk 40 Years 1974 to 2014

Dan Grade Register

Note: All registered Dan Grades have been verified with there respective Organisations and Sensei. Any Dan Grade wishing to register will need to prove that they have been awarded there grade by a club using Shihan Dominick "Mac" McCarthys Zen Judo syllabus.

Grades: 3rd Dan to 8th Dan.

(Updated 25th March, 2017)

_________________________________________________

Shihan Dominick Mac McCarthy 8th Dan (1918 - 1995)  

Founded Zen Judo in 1974 at The Love Lane Dojo in Petersfield, Hampshire, England.      

 _________________________________________________

Val Churchill  7th Dan ZJF

(Shihan Retired Custodian Zen Judo Family)


Main Club: Meadowlands Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Andrew M. Millard BEM  7th Dan BZJFA  ( 2nd Dan Shotokan; 1st Dan Kyu Tomiki Aikido).

Founder of (BZJFA) British Zen Judo Family Association.

_________________________________________________

Shihan Gordon Lawson 7th Dan BZJFA

President and Shihan of British Zen Judo Family Association  

(FIMAS Kyoshi 7th Dan (Molum Combat Arts Association);

7th Dan Judo (Kodo Butoku Renmei);

7th Dan World Street Combat Systems Organisation;

7th Dan German-Sen KI Do-Association;

1st Dan Aiki-Jujutsu.)


Main Club: Radcliffe on Trent Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Brian N. Bagot  6th Dan ZJF  (1st Dan Aikido; 1st Dan Aiki Weapons)

(Custodian Zen Judo Family Retired)


Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Family  3rd. Dan USJA

_________________________________________________

H.B. (Keo) Cavalcanti  6th Dan ZJF (4th Dan USJA)

(Custodian Zen Judo Family and Head of American Zen Judo Retired)


Main Club: Richmond Zen Judo Club - USA

_________________________________________________

Phill Watts  6th Dan  ZJF

Shihan Zen Judo Family

Main Club: Chief Instructor Petersfield Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Bartolome Canellas Cardona  6th Dan BZJFA

(Head of Zen Judo Spain)

 _________________________________________________

Jim Dart  6th Dan Judo / Jujitsu

4th Dan BZJFA; 5th Dan Ju Jitsu Kempo; 3rd Dan Zen Judo;

5th Dan Wadoryu; 3rd Dan Nihonryu Jujitsu; 1st Dan Battojutsu.

(Founder of Kenshindoryu)


Main Club: Chief Instructor Kenshindoryu Nippon Budo Kyokai

_________________________________________________

Steve Russell  5th Dan ZJF

Main Club:  Fernhurst Zen Judo Club    

_________________________________________________

Jerome Masters  5th Dan

Main Club:  Wareham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

George Launders  6th Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Chief Instructor Shiro-no Zen Judokwai Judo Club (Manchester)

_________________________________________________

Mike Healy  4th Dan ZJF & 5th Dan BZJFA


Main Club: Chief Instructor Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Tracy Collins   5th Dan ZJF

(Custodian Zen Judo Family Retired)

Main Club: Chief Instructor Horndean Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Anne Parker  5th Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

David Ross  4th Dan ZJF

_________________________________________________

John Groombridge  4th Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Graham Padgett  4th Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Keith Harby 4th Dan BZJFA

4th Dan World Street Combat Systems Organisation;

1st Dan Kick Thai Boxing; 1st Dan Wing Chun Kungfu.

Main Club: Chief Instructor  Basford Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Patrick Bevan  3rd Dan ZJF

_________________________________________________

Caroline Gourlay  3rd Dan ZJF & 4th Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Raymond Pulman  4th Dan BZJFA

 _________________________________________________

John Robertson  4th Dan ZJF and 2nd Dan BZJFA

(Custodian Zen Judo Family).

Main Club: Chief Instructor Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Richard Wells  4th Dan ZJF

(Custodian Zen Judo Family)

Main Club: Horndean Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Thomas Williams  4th Dan KDR Traditional Judo

2nd Dan Jujitsu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Martin Robertson  4th Dan ZJF and 2nd Dan BZJFA

(Custodian Zen Judo Family)

Main Club: Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

Assistant Instructor Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

David Bennington 4th Dan ZJF and 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Chief Instructor Havant Zen Judo Club

Assistant Instructor Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club
(Formally at Portsmouth Zen Judo Club)

 _________________________________________________

Michael Dickinson  3rd Dan  BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Diane Beaumont  3rd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

William Beaumont  3rd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Ed Stockwell  3rd Dan AZJ

1st Dan Niharate Karate

Main Club: Innerstairway Zen Judo club USA

 _________________________________________________

Fiona Cramb  3rd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

  _________________________________________________

Ian Cramb 3rd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Nigel Moore 3rd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

John Tomlinson  3rd Dan ZJF

 Main Club: Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Chris Lambourn  3rd Dan BZJFA

1st Dan Jujitsu; 1st Dan Wadoryu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Andy Lambourn  3rd Dan BZJFA

1st Dan Jujitsu

 Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Yvonne Robertson 3rd Dan ZJF and 1st Dan BZJFA

(Custodian Zen Judo Family)

Main Club: Assistant  Instructor Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Sharna Robertson 3rd Dan ZJF and 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Assistant  Instructor Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________



[Top]


Grades: 1st Dan to 2nd Dan.

(Updated 24th. July, 2016)

_________________________________________________

Sebastian Manley  2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________

Adam Roberts 2nd Dan

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________    

Bethan Roberts 2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Joseph Williams 2nd Dan KDR Traditional Judo

2nd Kyu Wadoryu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Joanna Newman 2nd Dan KDR Traditional Judo

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Glen Widdowson 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Steve Dove 2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Petersfield Zen-Ju Club

* see note below

_________________________________________________

Kevin Annetts 2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________  

Morgon Benton  2nd Dan AZJ

2nd Dan Kodokan

_________________________________________________

Kim Sory Fitzgerald 2nd Dan AZJ

Main Club: Shelbyville Zen Judo Club USA

_________________________________________________

Amanda Lawson 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Christopher Bayliss 2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Meadowlands Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Karl McCullough 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Kyu-Shin-Do Traditional Judo & Self Defence Club (Belfast) Northern Ireland      

_________________________________________________

Michael Read 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Kyu-Shin-Do Traditional Judo & Self Defence Club (Belfast) Northern Ireland

 _________________________________________________    

William Johnson 2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Petersfield Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________  

Philip Martin 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Shiro-no Zen Judokwai Judo Club (Manchester)

_________________________________________________     

Craig Lawson 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Basford Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________      

Dean Lewis 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Basford Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Matthew Everett  2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club      

 _________________________________________________

Neil Hopkinson 2nd Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Shiro-no Zen Judokwai Judo Club (Manchester)

_________________________________________________      

Alex Barnes 2nd Dan ZJF

Main Club: Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Colin Delve 2nd Dan ZJF & 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________     

James Dart 2nd Dan KDR Traditional Judo

1st Dan Jujitsu

Main Club: Kenshindoryu Judo Club Roade Northampton.

 _________________________________________________

Michael Yates 2nd Dan KDR Traditional Judo

2nd Kyu Wadoryu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Chris Flinn 1st Dan AZJ

1st Kyu Wadokai Aikido

Main Club: Richmond Zen Judo Club USA  

_________________________________________________

Frank Curran 1st Dan AZJ

Main Club: Richmond Zen Judo Club USA

_________________________________________________

John McIntyre 1st Dan AZJ

_________________________________________________   

Stephanie Bunte 1st Dan AZJ

Main Club: Shelbyville Zen Judo Club USA

_________________________________________________   

Jenny Fisher 1st Dan AZJ

 Main Club: Richmond Zen Judo Club USA

_________________________________________________   

Madeline Beaumont 1st. Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Charlotte Waterhouse 1st Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________    

Stuart Edwards 1st Dan KDR Traditional Judo

2nd Dan Jujitsu; 2nd Dan Wadoryu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club - Woodley, Reading.

 _________________________________________________

Bruno Rojas-Fisher 1st Dan KDR Traditional Judo

1st Kyu Wadoryu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Daniel Jones 1st Dan KDR Traditional Judo

3rd Kyu Jujitsu

Main Club: St. Dominic Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Mark Shaw 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

David Turner 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

David Robinson 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Jonathan Parish 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________    

Dominic Burke 1st Dan ZJF

Main Club: Wareham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________        

Ron Jones 1st Dan BZJFA

1st Dan USJA

Main Club: Yama Arashi Judo Club - Canada

_________________________________________________

James McCullough 1st Dan BZJFA

Kyu-Shin-Do Traditional Judo & Self Defence Club (Belfast) Northern Ireland

 _________________________________________________    

Joe Vincelli 1st Dan AZJ

Main Club: Richmond Zen Judo Club USA

_________________________________________________  

Raymond Brennan 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Charles Philip 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: New Cross Judo Club - London  

_________________________________________________    

Philip Davis 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Radcliffe Zen Judo Club  

 _________________________________________________   

Marcus Broome 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: New Cross Judo Club - London

 _________________________________________________     

Lee Frost 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Shiro-no Zen Judokwai Judo Club (Manchester)  

 _________________________________________________   

Daniel Hopkinson 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Shiro-no Zen Judokwai Judo Club (Manchester)

_________________________________________________      

Rob Mudge 1st Dan ZJF & BZJFA

Main Club: Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Jack Ford  1st.Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________    

Greg Delve 1st Dan ZJF

Main Club: Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________  

Michael Delve 1st Dan ZJF

Main Club: Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________  

James Wrigley 1st Dan ZJF & BZJFA

Main Club: Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________   

Ben Wrigley 1st Dan ZJF & BZJFA

Main Club: Trowbridge Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Jeroen Visser 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Sensei Thatcham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Rob Fleming 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________    

Carolyn Visser 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

 _________________________________________________     

Patrick Visser 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Thatcham Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________     

Matthew Delaharpe 1st Dan KDR Traditional Judo

Main Club: Kenshindoryu Judo Club Roade Northampton.      

_________________________________________________

Andrew Hopkinson 1st Dan BZJFA

Main Club: Shiro-no Zen Judokwai Judo Club (Manchester)

_________________________________________________      

Jon Taylor 1st Dan ZJF

Main Club: Chief Instructor North Bersted Zen Judo Club
Assistant  Instructor Bognor Regis Zen Judo Club

_________________________________________________

Guy Miller 1st Dan KDR Traditional Judo

Main Club: Kenshindoryu Judo Club Roade Northampton.

 _________________________________________________




Webmaster Notes October 2001


After much consideration and contacting the Zen Judo Family Custodians it has been decided that we should include the following Dan grade on the register. He trained under Shihan McCarthy at Petersfield and was awarded his 1st. Dan. He now trains at the Zen-Do club at Petersfield which is still using the original Zen syllabus.



[Top]